CELLULAR CHECKS PRIVACY POLICY

Cellular Checks is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who visit our website or register to use our services. In order to inform you of our policies with respect to the collection, use and transfer of Personal Data, we are providing you with the Privacy Policy thereafter.
In this Privacy Policy page, we describe how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain when you use our service, and how we use and disclose that information.

In this Policy, “Personal Data” means information which relates to an individual and which identifies that individual, either directly or indirectly, such as your name, email address, telephone number etc.

By visiting our website and using our service, including downloading any software, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our services and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Service, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

What information do we collect about you?

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the services, or requesting information on our resources, or registering for an event, purchasing or requesting evaluation of the services, Cellular Checks may require you to provide personal contact information, such as name, company name, country, phone number, and email address, annual revenues, number of employees or industry, and any other information you submit to Cellular Checks through the services. Providing Personal Data to us is voluntary. If you do not provide Personal Data to us, you will not be able to benefit from some of the functionalities offered by our website, such as communication, evaluation or service requests. Information you provide to us is such information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website www.cellularchecks.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, and request a demo on our site. It also includes information you provide when you enter into promotion or survey activities and when you report a problem with our site through our website, software, or a support platform. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, (IP) address, phone number, financial and credit card details etc.

Information We Collect Automatically

With regards to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the information including the following but not limited to this list:

a) as applicable, technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform etc.

b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call to our customer service number.

Information that We Collect About You from Additional Social Networking Sites

c) Like most websites, we use Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google does not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor. 

d) We may also receive Personal Data from other sources, including third parties (for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies etc.), and combine this information with the Personal Data we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and create more tailored advertising to provide products and services that may be of interest to you. Personal Data collected from third parties, for example from a tradeshow will share your information subject to the organizations respective privacy statements. 

e) Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in this document. 

How We Use Your Information

The purposes, for which your Personal Data is collected, are described below, along with a brief description of how your Personal Data may be handled in each case. Any information you give will be used for the following purposes: to carry out our obligations to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; 

a) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;  b) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you may contact us via e-mail or post (addresses given in the Policy). c) to notify you about changes to our service; d) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. e) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; f) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; g) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; h) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; i) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; j) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

How We Share Your Information 

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with: a) Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries etc. b) Selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you; c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site. We will disclose your personal information to third parties: a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. b) If Cellular Checks or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cellular Checks, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). We may use the information received from third parties for direct marketing and promotion purposes. Direct marketing and/or promotional efforts by or on behalf of Cellular Checks may include providing you with specific information that you have requested online, providing more general information about other Cellular Checks offerings, or enabling you to participate to online contests or to register for any sponsored events. Except where you request otherwise, Cellular Checks may keep your Personal Data on file for an appropriate time in order to consider you for employment opportunities with Cellular Checks in the future.

Security of your personal information

Security of your personal data is a top priority for us. We take the utmost care of personal data when designing and developing our products and providing our services. As per European Union’s privacy laws we are committed to be compliant with the GDPR policies regarding handling and storing of your personal information. We use various technological and procedural security measures in order to protect the Personal Data we collect, use or transfer from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your app account, device, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing an intricate password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private to your devices.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access, review, correct, erase or otherwise modify any of the information or Personal Data that you have previously provided to us. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@cellularchecks.com. Cellular Checks offers its visitors and customers, who provide contact information means to choose how Cellular Checks uses the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our marketing emails.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR: 1) The right to request full particulars of data we collect about you. 2) The right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you. 3) The right to object to processing of your data or restriction of processing of your data. 4) The right to request access to your data. 5) The right to request erasure of your data. 6) The right to data portability. 7) The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling. If you have any questions, you can always reach us in privacy matters via email at info@cellularchecks.com

Data Retention

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary and contrary to the purpose it has been collected. This means we will destroy or erase the data from our systems when it is no longer required. When processing or retaining data, we ensure to comply with the following steps: a) Process and retain data in accordance with the purpose it has been collected and for period originally intended for the purposes of effecting our services. b) Comply with any law and/or contractual obligation. c) Comply with your specific instructions pertaining to your data processing and retention.

Sensitive Data

As a general rule, Cellular Checks does not collect “Sensitive Personal Data” through its website. “Sensitive Personal Data” means Personal Data concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or concerning health or sex life. By volunteering unsolicited sensitive Personal Data to us (e.g., by submitting your resume or a job application online), you expressly consent to your Personal Data being used as described in this Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are/may be used on this website. By using our website, you agree that cookies are to be placed on your device as further explained below. Cookies are small pieces of data that a website sends to your computer’s web browser while you are navigating through it. They have many different purposes, but mainly, cookies enable you to navigate between pages easily, to remember your preferences, and eventually to improve the user experience. These cookies may then be stored on your machine to identify your computer. Cookies used on this website can be either set up by our website or by a third party website. Moreover, these cookies can be “session” or “persistent” cookies: a session cookie is a cookie that is automatically deleted when the user closes the browser, whereas a persistent cookie is a cookie that remains stored in the user’s terminal device until it reaches a defined expiration date. How to accept or refuse cookies: If you do not want to receive cookies from our website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then accept or refuse upon such notice. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies. To understand how to do this, please consult your browser’s “Tools” section, or any other similar heading. We recommend that you leave the cookies active. Bear in mind that if you block, turn off or otherwise reject our cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you will not be able to use any website services that require you log in your account.

Useful information about GDPR

You can obtain additional information about your rights under the GDPR by visiting the link below: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/getting-ready-for-the-gdpr-resources/ or by emailing us at info@cellularchecks.com

Modifications or Updates

Cellular Checks reserves the right to update the Policy at any time and without notice. You will be automatically bound by these modifications when you use the website and you should therefore periodically read the Policy.